Scientifically known as Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle is the national bird of the United States. This bald eagle has a white head and dark wings and dark brown body. They are found throughout North America. The majority of the population in Alaska. The largest of these birds from Alaska and the smaller is usually from Florida. The size of the females are 35-37 inches and is slightly larger than the males. They can survive up to 30 years. The image of the imperial eagle was used on flags, coins and seals in the United States.
They are birds of prey that feeds on fish, ducks, geese and other birds dead and rotting. If you can not live prey and feed on carrion. They also eat snakes, rabbits and rodents. For large bodies of water like seas, lakes and rivers where there are a lot of fish. Every time you see a fish floating on the water surface, to tear their prey with their sharp claws. They have at their prey with a claw and tearing the flesh with its beak. They can eat about a pound of fish in five minutes. You do not need to eat every day, but every time you feel hungry, start hunting for survival. They are an extension of the esophagus called culture, which serves as a food storage for future use. Here are some interesting facts Bald Eagle.
These are often called eagles, but they are also known by different names, such as "Osprey" and "White Eagles head".
I'm not bald as the name suggests, but your body is actually covered by a white plumage, giving his shaved head look.
The largest nest ever, was two tons. Build nests near the treetops, and the nest is made of grass, twigs, soft mosses.
They have an excellent view. His vision is almost five times more than people.
These birds can fly at a speed of 30 kilometers per hour and the speed of the site is located 100 mph.
They can grow to a height of three meters and its weight varies from 8 to 15 pounds.
They have about 7,000 feathers, which are very strong, light, and these pens to protect them from heat and cold trap air.
These birds have special openings on the side of the nose is called the nasal passages to help you breathe.
Lack vocal cords. Chirp is due to the flow of air to the cervical vertebrae.
These eagles like to hunt in pairs.
Another interesting fact is that they begin their breeding life at the age of four years and remain faithful to your partner for life. I am looking for a second partner if the first one dies.
Breeding season for them is spring. Lay of 1-3 eggs at once. Incubation of the eggs is 35 days.
The distance between the left wing and right wing are 5.5 meters to 7.5 meters, when the wings are fully open.
They are excellent swimmers. The movement of wings over your head while you swim like a butterfly.
The factors behind the decline in the number
During the second half of the twentieth century, there has been an alarming rate of decline in the number of these birds. Factors which contributed to its decline has been the lack of suitable habitat, illegal shooting and use of DDT pesticides. Ingestion of DDT decreased calcium metabolism in the body, which affects the degree of sterility. Therefore, they were unable to produce healthy eggs. Because of these factors, these birds are included in the list of endangered species in 1967 by the U.S. government. But in 1972 the United States banned the use of DDT. This led to the revival of the population in the United States and Canada. In 1995 the U.S. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has decided to withdraw his name from the list of endangered species.
The Eagles are magnificent birds of America. Since the use of DDT was banned, the population of these birds has stabilized. So do your part for the environment by not using harmful pesticides.